Activities‎ > ‎Athletics‎ > ‎Track - Boys‎ > ‎Records‎ > ‎

Top Ten List

*Indicates fully automatic timing was used.  All hand held times have had .24 seconds added to correct the times.

100 Meter Dash

1    11.00        1998        Sean Shafar
1    11.20*      2001        Kile Coleman
3    11.28        2013        Cole Bonde
4    11.30*      2011        Milo Blake
5    11.44        1999        Sean Shafar
6    11.46        1996        Sean Shafar
7    11.49        1991        Rob Ambrose
8    11.54        2000        Kile Coleman
9    11.55        2003        Bob Kephart
10  11.56        2013        Deiontae Moss

200 Meter Dash

1    22.34        1994        Andre Hardee
2    22.89        2002        Bob Kephart
3    22.99*      2011        Milo Blake
4    23.00        2013        Cole Bonde
5    23.17        1998        Clint Powell
6    23.38*      2012        Cole Bonde
7    23.40        1994        Neil Scroggie
8    23.42*      2010        Milo Blake
9    23.49        2011        Cole Bonde
10  23.51        1993        Neil Scroggie

400 Meter Dash

1    49.88*      2011        Milo Blake
2    50.24        1977        Don Cox
3    51.1            1983         Dave Dukes
4    51.52*      2010        Milo Blake
5    51.76        1980        Dave Cox
6    52.14        2001        Kile Coleman
7    52.48        2003        Jeff Ritchie
8    52.52        2013        Cole Bonde
9    52.58        1998        Chris French
10  53.24     2016       Justin Folkerts


800 Meter Run

1    1:57.70*  1978        Don Cox
2    2:02.45*  2003        Jeff Ritchie
3    2:05.08    2001        Jeff Ritchie
4    2:05.30    2002        Jeff Ritchie
5    2:06.60    2010        Chris Lindenmeyer
6    2:09.04    2007        Nick Gallagher
7    2:10.12    2008        Mick Wiederin
8    2:10.34    1995        Chris French
9    2:10.74    1999        Dave Woods
10  2:10.80    2009        Brent Mattes

1600 Meter Run 

1    4:26.04    1980        Scott Overbay
2    4:26.74*  2007        Nick Gallagher
3    4:37.24    2003        Jeff Ritchie
4    4:43.74    2001        Jeff Ritchie
5    4:44.74    2006        Nick Gallagher
6    4:48.71*  2005        Nick Gallagher
7    4:53.24    1989        Mike Glass
8    5:00.24    1996        Eric Strough
9    5:08.34    1998        Cyril Sabra
10  5:10.71    1995        Eric Strough

3200 Meter Run

1    9:30.45*    2007        Nick Gallagher
2    9:47.04      2006        Nick Gallagher
3    10:08.56*  2005        Nick Gallagher
4    10:15.37    1989        Mike Glass
5    10:34.24    2003        Jeff Ritchie
6    10:40.93    1996        Eric Strough
7    10:52.24    1990        Mike Glass
8    11:00.24    2002        Jeff Ritchie
9    11:03.46    2001        Jeff Ritchie
10  11:11.44  1995        Eric Strough
    
110 Meter High Hurdles

1    15.64        1983        Dave Dukes
2    15.74        2000        Terry Eighmy
3    15.82        1998        Matt Dukes
4    16.25        2002        Terry Eighmy
5    16.37        2001        Terry Eighmy
6    16.84*      1999        Terry Eighmy
7    16.93        2012        Cole Bonde
8    17.34        1996        Dave Reidel
9    17.36*      2011        Willie Lawrence
10  17.54        1995        Chad Rine

400 Meter Hurdles

1    54.64        1982        Doug Cox
2    55.56*      2001        Zach Strong
3    56.84        1999        Zach Strong
4    57.50          1983        Dave Dukes
5    57.81*      2011        Cole Strong
6    1:00.05     2000        Zach Strong
7    1:00.08     1998        Zach Strong
8    1:01.54     1991        Jake Hill
9    1:01.93     2010        Cole Strong
10  1:02.58     1989        Ed Walston

4x100

1    44.46*        2011        Cody Morris, Travis Dougherty, Cole Bonde, Milo Blake
2    44.53*        1992        Brad Sprague, Pat Maher, Neil Scroggie, Rob Ambrose
3    44.54*        2001        Kirk Smith, Matt Ambrose, Zach Strong, Kile Coleman
4    44.88*        2012        Cody Morris, Mason Brown, Deiontae Moss, Cole Bonde
5     44.94*         2016        Clell Beason, Sam McMillin, Colt Scott, Justin Folkerts
6    45.16*        2013        Mason Brown, Justin Folkerts, Deiontae Moss, Cole Bonde
7   45.44*        2003        Lucas Derry, Taylor Schrader, Brit Streebin, Bob Kephart
8    45.49          1983        Dave Dukes, Bill Walters, Ken Weed, Andre Hardee
9   45.64*        2010        Cody Morris, Cole Bonde, Cody Wiederin, Milo Blake
10   45.65          1999        Doug Rowe, Matt Wiechman, Zach Strong, Sean Shafar

    
4x200

1    1:32.49*    2001        Kirk Smith, Taylor Schrader, Zach Strong, Kile Coleman
2    1:33.06*    2012        Cody Morris, Mason Brown, Deiontae Moss, Cole Bonde
3    1:33.60*    2011        Cody Morris, Travis Dougherty, Cole Strong, Cole Bonde
4    1:33.84      1999        Kile Coleman, Matt Wiechman, Zach Strong, Sean Shafar
5    1:33.69      2003        Brit Streebin, Jeff Ritchie, Taylor Schrader, Bob Kephart
6    1:34.29*    2004        Lucas Derry, Seth Kent, Brit Streebin, Jeff Ritchie
7    1:34.76*    2010        Cody Morris, Chris Lindenmeyer, Cody Wiederin, Cole Bonde
8    1:34.61*    1999        Kile Coleman, Matt Wiechman, Zach Strong, Sean Shafar
9    1:35.96      2009        Milo Blake, Cody Morris, Cody Wiederin, Brent Mattes
10  1:36.06      2013        Mason Brown, Justin Folkerts, Deiontae Moss, Cole Bonde

4x400

1    3:30.53*  2011        Cody Morris, Jordan Walston, Cole Bonde, Milo Blake
2    3:32.03*  2010        Cody Morris, Jordan Walston, Chris Lindenmeyer, Milo Blake
3    3:33.54    1979        Jim Park, Dave Cox, Doug Cox, Don Cox
4    3:34.97*  2003        Dennis Hensley, Lucas Derry, Taylor Schrader, Jeff Ritchie
5    3:35.99*  2009        Cody Morris, Chris Lindenmeyer, Brent Mattes, Milo Blake
6    3:37.88*  2013        Mason Brown, Cole Bonde, Dylon French, Justin Folkerts
7    3:38.75    1998        Joel Hardee, Dan Musich, Justin Ridnour, French 
8    3:40.27    2012        Cody Morris, Mason Brown, Deiontae Moss, Cole Bonde
9    3:42.36    2008        Mick Wiederin, Nathan Clark, Chris Lindenmeyer, Brent Mattes
10  3:42.72    1994        Lentell, Bix, B. Stamps, J. Stamps

4x800

1    8:27.33    2009        Chris Lindenmeyer, Nathan Clark, Milo Blake, Brent Mattes
2    8:39.32    1992        Andy Bix, Mitch McNight, Mike Dukes, Troy Lentell
3    8:41.93    2008        Mick Wiederin, Nathan Clark, Chris Lindenmeyer, Brent Mattes
4    8:49.17    2007        Zach Smith, Mick Wiederin, Chris Lindenmeyer, Nathan Clark
5    9:03.20    2003        Dennis Hensley, Bryan Clark, Devan Cooper, Cliff Champ
6    9:03.99    1998        O’Connor, Zach Hardee, Woods, Sabra
7    9:07.24    1996        Ridnour, Jackson, O’Connor, Strough
8    9:08.24    1991        Josh Stroburg, Mike Dukes, Brad Melvin, Jake Hill
9    9:08.36    2002        Lucas Derry, Jeff Ritchie, Sam Mogler, Jake Matheny 
10  9:12.86    2010        Cody Morris, Cole Bonde, Cole Strong, Milo Blake

1600 Medley

1    3:39.84*  2004        Seth Kent, Brit Streebin, Lucas Derry, Jeff Ritchie
2    3:41.10*  2007        Michael Perdew, Alex Brown, Brent Mattes, Nick Gallagher
3    3:45.36    2002        Lucas Derry, Bob Kephart, Taylor Schrader, Jeff Ritchie
4    3:45.19    2003        Bob Kephart, Brit Streebin, Ben Fritz, Jeff Ritchie
5    3:46.22*  2010        Cody Morris, Cody Wiederin, Cole Bonde, Chris Lindenmeyer
6    3:49.61    2009        Cody Wiederin, Milo Blake, Chris Lindenmeyer, Brent Mattes
7    3:51.47    1993        Joe Brownell, Pat Maher, James Stamps, Troy Lentell
8    3:51.98    1994        Scroggie, B. Stamps, J. Stamps, Bix
9    3:59.02    2001        Matt Ambrose, Kirk Smith, Evan Rand, Jeff Ritchie
10  3:59.34    1996        Powell, Sprague, French, Jackson

Shuttle Hurdle (New in 2007)

1    1:06.47    2013        Mason Brown, Jon Cox, Cole Bonde, Kolten Sefrit
2    1:07.45    2011        Willie Lawrence, Kolten Sefrit, Cole Strong, Cole Bonde
3    1:08.84    2010        Willie Lawrence, Cody Wiederin, Cole Strong, Cole Bonde
4    1:10.55*  2012        Mason Brown, Noah Thornton, Will Crum, Ben Hill
5    1:13.04    2009        Cody Wiederin, Cole Strong, Jordan Jenkins, Johnny Blake
6    1:13.65    2007        Trevor Spencer, Cody Wiederin, Johnny Blake, Seth Streebin
7    1:15.21    2008        Trevor Spencer, Cody Wiederin, Jordan Jenkins, Nathan Clark

High Jump

1    6-05        2016        Colt Scott
2    6-04        2015        Colt Scott  
3    6-01        1977        Weaver
3     6-01        2014        Colt Scott 
5    5-09        1995        Chris French
6    5-08        1991        Marvin Klakken
6    5-08        1996        Chris French
6    5-08        2013        Colt Scott
9    5-06        1990        Marvin Klakken
9    5-06        1993        Marvin Klakken
9    5-06        1994        James Stamps
9    5-06        1998        Eric Graham
9    5-06        2012        Will Crum

Long Jump

1    21-08.25   1970        Skinner
2    21-07        2001        Kile Coleman
3    21-05        2000        Kile Coleman
4    21-01.5     2002        Taylor Shrader
5    21-00        2003        Taylor Shrader
6    20-08.5     1998        Clint Powell
7    20-01.25   2002        Taylor Shrader
8    19-09.25   1999        Kile Coleman
9    19-06        1996        Clint Powell
10  19-05.5     2016        Justin Folkerts

Shot Put

1    55-07        1963        Sorensen
2    50-08        2002        Tim Stanley
3    48-04.75   2003        Tim Stanley
4    48-03.50   2016        Dylan Davis
5    43-11        1998        Sean Shafar
6    42-05        2011        Dalton Rucker
7    42-04        1999        Marvin Stevens
8    42-03        2010        Ryley Thornton
9    42-02        1990        Doug Sleep    
10  42-01        1989        Doug Sleep

Discus

1    153-01    2005        Tim Wilmes
2    134-07    2003        Tim Stanley
3    133-04    1994        Jon Tribolet
4    128-04    2011        Dalton Rucker
4    128-04    1993        Neil Scroggie
6    127-03    2002        Tim Wilmes
7    127-02    2000        Kirk Smith
8    126-06    2010        Ryley Thornton
9    124-07    2004        Tim Wilmes
10  124-02    1990        Doug Sleep

These records accurately reflect all available information. If anyone has access to records that would modify these lists please email Head Coach Matt Ambrose at mambrose@bedford.k12.ia.us